• While we have report items for many species, there are many more that we do not, currently, have report items for.

    If you would like to leave a breeding/bite/sting report for a species that does not currently have a report item in the appropriate category, please request that one be created in this thread.

    Once the item has been created, you will be provided with a link to post your report.

Other Latrodectus mactans

Common Names
black widow, southern black widow

Bite Reports details

Kingdom: Animailia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Arachnida
Order: Araneae
Family: Theridiidae
Genus: Latrodectus
Species: Latrodectus mactans

Resources:
World Spider Catalog
GBIF

photo credit: @Ungoliant
You do not have permission to view the full content of this item. Log in or register now.

Latest reviews

Bitten by a southern black widow - had diarrhea
Bite/Sting Date
4/22/2023
Pain Level
Minor pain.
Circumstance
I had just purchased a nice round L. mactans from a reptile show and was moving her to her enclosure when I decided to let her climb up my finger so I could move her. I fully believed she wouldn’t bite me. After all, I have handled wild black widows and they simply climbed on me like any other cobweb spider. For whatever reason, as she started feeling my left middle finger, she pulled her head towards it and I felt a mild sting. She got me right on the upper side of my first knuckle, which is unfortunately the only part of a persons finger with thin enough skin for these gals to bite through. I roughly brushed her into her enclosure (luckily she was unhurt) and waited for the inevitable horrible pain and muscle cramps to commence. After 3 hours, nothing. Perhaps a mild stiffness in my finger, but that may have been placebo. I ended up just going to work, where I did have some mild abdominal cramping and diarrhea. This may have been due to the large McDonald’s meal I ate before work, however. The next day you would never have known I was bitten. I suspect this was a dry bite.
Size
Body size: .5” Legspan: 1.5”
Damage
Mild cramps, possibly due to fast food
Symptoms
Barely perceptible stiffness in my middle finger, very mild abdominal cramping and diarrhea
Medical Attention
None. I was a bit embarrassed and either way, after a few hours passed I started feeling confident I would be fine
Lingering effects
None
Explain why you’re giving this rating? Not sure what that means, I thought the star system was to describe how bad the bite was. So I’m leaving it at one star.
5 members found this helpful.

Bite Reports information

Category
Bite Reports
Added by
Arachnoboards
Views
1,285
Reviews
1
Last update
Rating
1.00 star(s) 1 ratings

More in Bite Reports

More from Arachnoboards

Share this Bite Reports

Top