• While we have report items for many species, there are many more that we do not, currently, have report items for.

    If you would like to leave a breeding/bite/sting report for a species that does not currently have a report item in the appropriate category, please request that one be created in this thread.

    Once the item has been created, you will be provided with a link to post your report.

Centipede Scolopendra galapagoensis

Common Names
Darwin's Goliath;

Bite Reports details

Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Myriapoda
Class: Chilopoda
Order: Scolopendromorpha
Family: Scolopendridae
Genus: Scolopendra
Species: S. galapagoensis

Binomial name
Scolopendra galapagoensis

Bollman, 1889

Photo Credit: @Jormungand
You do not have permission to view the full content of this item. Log in or register now.

Latest reviews

Got Nipped for the first time
Bite/Sting Date
3/2/2022
Pain Level
Minor pain.
Circumstance
Was about to call it a night, but I heard some rustling in one of my containers so I snuck away to check. My S. Galap was wondering the enclosure, I had suspected it being in premolt due to its lethargicness and slight puffiness of the exoskeleton. Anyhow, got him out and was handling and giving him the light massage as usual. Towards the end, he was climbing up my hand and bit down. I was a bit surprised, but not too much.

Thoughts: I think it wasn't an act of aggression but more like the pede trying to get a grip as it was pulling itself up my arm. That's one thing with centipedes, they tend to use those fangs in different manners, not simply for getting prey, but for holding onto stuff to pull themselves up or testing stuff out, which is why handling them, you need to be more alert. One tip to handling is never block a pede that's trying to get out. Like if you cup your hand over one, always leave a way for them to sneak out, otherwise they'll use their fangs. These are the nicest centipedes ever, I was careless. It obviously didn't inject much venom and didn't try hard to really bite down, which made me suspect that it was just trying to get a grip.
Size
8"
Damage
2 small puncture marks (Picture Attached)
Symptoms
Pin prick sting, slight aching working its way up my arm.
Medical Attention
None needed
Lingering effects
Two light puncture wounds that sting for the next three days, gradually disappearing. Felt like splinter lodge in skin.
Just a heads up, I'm a crazy fast healer, I've had cuts that sealed itself within seconds. Anyhow, got two puncture wounds, very little blood. The centipede didn't apply too much force into the bite. I noted some aching working its way up my hand to my arm and slight pressure on my chest but that chest pressure might just be the normal me. It felt like a cactus pin prick and it stings a bit washing my hand this morning. Basically, I got bit, thought little of it, laughed it off and went to sleep like the barbarian that I am. If anything, the slight pain intrigued me. The bite spot still kinda stings a bit, like a splinter that went too deep and needs to be pulled out.

Bee sting pain 4/10
Pain of this: 2/10 hence my thought above.

Attachments

Bite Reports information

Category
Bite Reports
Added by
Arachnoboards
Views
282
Reviews
1
Last update
Rating
4.00 star(s) 1 ratings

More in Bite Reports

More from Arachnoboards

Share this Bite Reports

Top