• While we have report items for many species, there are many more that we do not, currently, have report items for.

    If you would like to leave a breeding/bite/sting report for a species that does not currently have a report item in the appropriate category, please request that one be created in this thread.

    Once the item has been created, you will be provided with a link to post your report.

Tarantula Psalmopoeus reduncus

Common Names
Costa Rican orangemouth tarantula

Breeding Report details

Kingdom: Animailia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Arachnida
Order: Araneae
Family: Theriphosidae
Genus: Psalmopoeus
Species: Psalmopoeus reduncus

Resources:
World Spider Catalog
GBIF

Photo Credit: @GoTerps
You do not have permission to view the full content of this item. Log in or register now.

Latest reviews

Initial Breeding Date
April 27th 2023
Successful
Yes
Special Notes
Female conditioned by upping feeding schedule.
Female approx. 3 months since last molt.
Male 2 months mature.
Pairing
The enclosures were placed side by side and opened. Male was coaxed out of his burrow and subsequently wandered into the female's enclosure. He sat still for about 5 minutes before beginning to wander towards the female's hide.
Observations
Very little visible communication took place between the male and female before touching. No tapping at all and only a slight shake of the male's body once or twice. The female was extremely receptive upon noticing the male's presence and lifted herself up before he had even reached her. Three very clear insertions were made in quick succession alternating between the left and right emboli. After insemination the male immediately retreated. The female followed and invited to a "round 2" by lifting herself up for him. It looked like he was about to agree but after touching her he changed his mind and decided to flee the scene instead. Female stayed reared and unmoving until I closed the lid on her enclosure when she snapped out of it and calmly went back to her hide. No aggression whatsoever from either parties.

Second pairing took place a week later. Same procedure followed with the slight shake and female being very receptive. The male was quick with three or four clear insertions alternating between the right and left emboli. This time the female got slightly agitated and began slapping at the male after the last insertion. He held his ground for a few seconds before I could intervene with a pair of tweezers held between them. The male was able to retreat unharmed.

All in all the pairings took no more than five minutes from first introduction to retreat.
Post Mating Care
Female was kept slightly warmer than before (from ca. 23°C to 26°C). She ate a small meal once or twice before starting to refuse food.
Time & Care
Female was confirmed gravid through candling in the middle of June, approx. 7 weeks after initial pairing. She began webbing up the inside of her burrow extensively shortly thereafter.

Sac was laid July 12th, 3 months after initial pairing. No special measures taken to get her to drop a sac.

Sac was pulled August 3rd, 3,5 weeks after laying. Healthy looking EWLs. Zero bad eggs, zero infertile eggs. Moved to incubator.

First 1i on August 8th.

First 2i/L1 on August 30th.
Final Details
Preliminary count: 89 EWLs.

Lost three EWLs and three 1i along the way. One 1i was found having been cannibalised by its 2i siblings on the day of separating them.

Final count: 82 slings.
All in all a very easy, smooth sailing journey from start to finish. Very easy to pair, easy to get a sac, easy to take care of the offspring. No complaints and no reason not to give this species 5 out of 5 stars.
One member found this helpful.

Breeding Report information

Category
Breeding Reports
Added by
Arachnoboards
Views
843
Reviews
1
Last update
Rating
5.00 star(s) 1 ratings

More in Breeding Reports

More from Arachnoboards

Share this Breeding Report

Top