Taxonomy clarification on Davus pentaloris/Cyclosternum pentalore

edesign

AB FB Group Moderatr
Old Timer
Joined
Apr 23, 2004
Messages
2,110
Not a spider I'm overly interested in but I did get one recently as a sling (D. pentaloris). I noticed a user uploaded photo of one that was labeled C. pentalore. I've also seen D. pentalore listed on some dealer sites. I suspect that's just confusion due to similarity to D. pentaloris.

In the taxonomy history on the WSC's website it shows:

Taxonomic references
Crypsidromus pentaloris Simon, 1888b: 216 (Df).
Hapalopus pentaloris F. O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1897a: 31, pl. 2, f. 2-3, pl. 3, f. 2 (f, Dm).
Hapalopus pentaloris Smith, 1986b: 84, f. 43h (m).
Hapalopus pentaloris Smith, 1987d: 84, f. 43h (m).
Pseudoschizopelma pentalore Smith, 1995: 187, f. 1041-1061 (Tmf from Hapalopus).
Pseudoschizopelma pentalore Schmidt, 1997g: 17, f. 115-118 (mf).
Davus pentalore Schmidt, 1998h: 17, f. 115-118.
Pseudoschizopelma pentalore Vol, 1999a: 13, f. V (f).
Davus pentaloris Peters, 2003: 166, f. 660, 662-663 (mf).
Davus pentaloris Schmidt, 2003f: 9, f. 6-7 (m).
Davus pentaloris Schmidt, 2003l: 131, f. 148-151 (mf).
Davus pentalore Peters, 2005b: 56, f. 176-180 (mf).
Davus pentaloris Schmidt, 2005c: 15, f. 3-5 (mf).
Davus mozinno Estrada-Alvarez, 2014: 59, f. 31-34 (Df).
Davus pentaloris Gabriel, 2016: 67, f. 10-18, 36, 39, 42-43, 45 (mf, S of Davus mozinno).
http://www.wsc.nmbe.ch/species/37348

From what I have gathered doing some quick digging it looks like C. fasciatus was sold in the hobby a long while back but was actually C. pentalore. However, Gabriel moved some Cyclosternum in to Davus that had fused spermathecae. Pentalore was one of these and afaik was renamed D. pentaloris.

Why is there no mention of C. pentalore in the taxonomic references for either the Davus or Cyclosternum genus? Or, is the D. pentalore from 1998 (Schmidt) because it was never accepted as C. pentalore thus no listing?

:confused:
 

Jeff23

Arachnolord
Joined
Jul 27, 2016
Messages
621
I haven't been able to find the study in 2016 by Ray Gabriel. I am not sure if the published document is available on the internet yet. There are no C. pentaloris or C. fasciatus is my understanding.

I think pentalore = pentaloris. People are using the wrong name for it (improper use of latin). Vendors continue to use the wrong names as well. Some still call these D. fasciatus or even C. fasciatus which is completely wrong.

Here is what D. fasciatus looks like. The black carapace distinguishes it from D. pentaloris.
http://www.birdspiders.com/gallery/index.php/Tarantulas/birdspiders_0890

I own some D pentaloris. They are good eaters, grow at a fast rate, fairly skittish.
 

edesign

AB FB Group Moderatr
Old Timer
Joined
Apr 23, 2004
Messages
2,110
Pretty much what I came up with. Confusion haha. The fasciatus confusion is just extra credit lol. I have a D. pentaloris as well, maybe an inch right now.

Gabriel's study is available in PDF form at the WSC. You just need to create a free account, log in, then you can dl it. I didn't read all of it yet.

"Gabriel, R. (2016). Revised taxonomic placement of the species in the Central American genera Davus O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1892, Metriopelma Becker, 1878, and Schizopelma F. O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1897, with comments on species in related genera (Araneae: Theraphosidae). Arachnology17(2): 61-92."

http://www.wsc.nmbe.ch/species/37348
 
Top